Bird Table Plans


advertisement

This step by step diy woodworking project is about bird table plans. The project features instructions for building a basic feeder using just 1×8 slats. This bird table is ideal for any backyard, especially during the winter, when the birds have a hard time finding food. Make sure you take a look over the rest of the related projects to see alternatives and more projects for your garden. Remember that you might need to adjust the size of the components to suit your needs.

When buying the lumber, you should select the planks with great care, making sure they are straight and without any visible flaws (cracks, knots, twists, decay). Investing in cedar or other weather resistant lumber is a good idea, as it will pay off on the long run. Use a spirit level to plumb and align the components, before inserting the galvanized screws, otherwise the project won’t have a symmetrical look. If you have all the materials and tools required for the project, you could get the job done in about a day.

BIRD TABLE PLANS

Materials

  • A – 1 piece of 1×8 lumber – 13 3/4″ long BACK
  • B – 2 pieces of 1×8 lumber – 9 3/4″ long FRONT
  • C – 2 pieces of 1×8 lumber – 9″ long BOTTOM
  • D – 1 piece of 1×8 lumber – 5 1/2″x8 1/2″ long, 1 piece – 6″x8 1/2″ long ROOF
  • E – 1 piece of 1×8 lumber – 3 1/2″x6″ long BRACE

Tools

  • 1 piece of 1×8 lumber – 8 ft
  • 1 1/4″ screws
  • 1 5/8″ screws
  • 2 1/2″ screws
  • filler, stain
  • glue

Time

  • One day

HOW TO BUILD A BASIC BIRD FEEDER

The first step of the project is to build the back for the bird table. Cut the component from 1×8 lumber. Use a jigsaw to make the round cut to the bottom of the slat, as shown in the diagram. Smooth the edges with fine-grit sandpaper.

Make a curved cut to a piece of 1×8 lumber to build the base of the bird feeder.

Next, you need to attach the bottom of the feeder to the back component. Use a jigsaw to make a curved cut to the 1×8 slat and smooth the edges with sandpaper. Drill pilot holes through the back slat and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the bottom component. Add glue for a better bond and make sure the corners are right-angled.

Build the front of the bird table using the information from the diagram. Mark the cut lines on the slat and get the job done with a saw. Use sandpaper to smooth the edges thoroughly.

Next, fit the front face to the bird feeder, as shown in the diagram. Drill pilot holes through the bottom and insert 1 1/4″ screws into the front component, as in the plans. Check if the corners are square.

Build the roof of the bird feeder from 1×8 lumber. However, you should notice that you need to make a few cuts to the components to adjust their dimensions, before locking them into place with nails and glue.

Build a decorative brace for the bird table, as shown in the plans. Make the curved cut with a jigsaw and secure the brace to the frame using 1 1/4″ brad nails and glue.

Fill the holes and dents with wood putty and let it dry out for several hours. Use 120-200 grit sandpaper to smooth the surface. Remember that you can adjust the design and size of the bird feeder to suit your needs.

Top Tip: If you want to enhance the look of the project and to protect the components from decay, we recommend you to apply paint or stain.

This woodworking project was about bird table plans. If you want to see more outdoor plans, we recommend you to check out the rest of our step by step projects. LIKE us on Facebook and Google + to be the first that gets out latest projects and to hep us keep adding free woodworking plans for you.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *